Business succession index · 🇧🇪 Belgium · West Flanders

Landlords and property letting in West Flanders: business succession

Landlords and property letting in West Flanders: of 2,189 active companies, 35.1% have been registered for 30 years or more (Belgium: 29.8%). That ranks 2 of 11 regions for this trade.

2,189
Active companies
35.1%
30 yrs+
14%
All industries in West Flanders
29.8%
Landlords and property letting, Belgium

Landlords and property letting across Belgium

RegionCompanies30 yrs+%
East Flanders2,08373935.5%
West Flanders2,18976935.1%
Brussels2,00561130.5%
Antwerp2,81085430.4%
Limburg1,22336329.7%
Luxembourg3128928.5%
Walloon Brabant73019226.3%
Hainaut1,02026025.5%
Flemish Brabant1,43236425.4%
Namur58914925.3%
Liège1,33030222.7%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE companies with a recorded industry code that have been registered for 30 years or more. A long unchanged registration is an indicator of an approaching handover, not a statement that any company is for sale. Divisions with fewer than 50 companies are omitted, as are divisions where fewer than 5 companies carry the signal.

A trade is a group of official industry classes (NACE); a company counts under the class it registered. Only region and trade combinations with at least 250 companies are published. Source: The KBO licence (Art (snapshot 2026-10-15), licensed under KBO/BCE open data.

Aggregates only — no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

Landlords and property letting in West Flanders, Belgium — business succession