Business succession index · 🇧🇪 Belgium · Liège

GP and specialist medical practices in Liège: business succession

GP and specialist medical practices in Liège: of 1,511 active companies, 6.1% have been registered for 30 years or more (Belgium: 4%). That ranks 1 of 11 regions for this trade.

1,511
Active companies
6.1%
30 yrs+
14.9%
All industries in Liège
4%
GP and specialist medical practices, Belgium

GP and specialist medical practices across Belgium

RegionCompanies30 yrs+%
Liège1,511926.1%
Brussels1,449886.1%
Hainaut1,081635.8%
Luxembourg252124.8%
Limburg1,509644.2%
East Flanders2,4341004.1%
West Flanders2,025673.3%
Namur607193.1%
Antwerp2,952812.7%
Flemish Brabant1,920522.7%
Walloon Brabant790162%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE companies with a recorded industry code that have been registered for 30 years or more. A long unchanged registration is an indicator of an approaching handover, not a statement that any company is for sale. Divisions with fewer than 50 companies are omitted, as are divisions where fewer than 5 companies carry the signal.

A trade is a group of official industry classes (NACE); a company counts under the class it registered. Only region and trade combinations with at least 250 companies are published. Source: The KBO licence (Art (snapshot 2026-10-15), licensed under KBO/BCE open data.

Aggregates only — no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

GP and specialist medical practices in Liège, Belgium — business succession