Business succession index · 🇧🇪 Belgium · East Flanders

Restaurants and takeaways in East Flanders: business succession

Restaurants and takeaways in East Flanders: of 3,079 active companies, 8.1% have been registered for 30 years or more (Belgium: 7.7%). That ranks 6 of 11 regions for this trade.

3,079
Active companies
8.1%
30 yrs+
12.1%
All industries in East Flanders
7.7%
Restaurants and takeaways, Belgium

Restaurants and takeaways across Belgium

RegionCompanies30 yrs+%
Luxembourg4774910.3%
Namur917839.1%
West Flanders3,1982688.4%
Walloon Brabant862728.4%
Antwerp4,5183768.3%
East Flanders3,0792508.1%
Hainaut1,9561507.7%
Flemish Brabant2,5381907.5%
Brussels3,9282927.4%
Liège1,9561387.1%
Limburg1,769844.7%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE companies with a recorded industry code that have been registered for 30 years or more. A long unchanged registration is an indicator of an approaching handover, not a statement that any company is for sale. Divisions with fewer than 50 companies are omitted, as are divisions where fewer than 5 companies carry the signal.

A trade is a group of official industry classes (NACE); a company counts under the class it registered. Only region and trade combinations with at least 250 companies are published. Source: The KBO licence (Art (snapshot 2026-10-15), licensed under KBO/BCE open data.

Aggregates only — no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

Restaurants and takeaways in East Flanders, Belgium — business succession