Business succession index · 🇧🇪 Belgium · East Flanders

Management consultancy in East Flanders: business succession

Management consultancy in East Flanders: of 10,861 active companies, 5.6% have been registered for 30 years or more (Belgium: 5.3%). That ranks 3 of 11 regions for this trade.

10,861
Active companies
5.6%
30 yrs+
12.1%
All industries in East Flanders
5.3%
Management consultancy, Belgium

Management consultancy across Belgium

RegionCompanies30 yrs+%
West Flanders8,3516648%
Limburg4,4482766.2%
East Flanders10,8616035.6%
Brussels9,4624905.2%
Luxembourg425225.2%
Antwerp14,7967585.1%
Walloon Brabant4,6102164.7%
Flemish Brabant9,6104464.6%
Namur1,740694%
Hainaut3,0261193.9%
Liège4,6521723.7%

Methodology

Share of ACTIVE companies with a recorded industry code that have been registered for 30 years or more. A long unchanged registration is an indicator of an approaching handover, not a statement that any company is for sale. Divisions with fewer than 50 companies are omitted, as are divisions where fewer than 5 companies carry the signal.

A trade is a group of official industry classes (NACE); a company counts under the class it registered. Only region and trade combinations with at least 250 companies are published. Source: The KBO licence (Art (snapshot 2026-10-15), licensed under KBO/BCE open data.

Aggregates only — no individual company is ever shown publicly with a succession indicator.

Management consultancy in East Flanders, Belgium — business succession